Privacy policies

Privacy policies

Privacy policies

Personal Data Act (523/99) 10§

Date of completion: 12.7.2017

General information

The administrator of the service (The network of Designstudio Tuula Rossi Oy) collects the following information as a consequence of using this service:

Individual session id per visit

The IP-address and DNS-address of the user’s computer

Data revealing the site from where our service was accessed

Time of visit

This information is collected both for statistical reasons and to maintain the service. The administrator of the service can publish statistical information concerning the usage of their server. The IP addresses or DNS addresses of individual users will not be published.

The information listed above can identify the user’s computer, but not the user himself. Therefore, the register created from it is not a personal data register that Personal Data Act refers to. By using this service, you consent to the collection of this information.

Privacy Policies according to the Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§

The registrar

Designstudio Tuula Rossi Oy //

The name of the register: The customer register of

Use of the register: customer relationship management and order processing

The register can also be used to develop Designstudio Tuula Rossi Oy’s customer service and e-commerce, to execute customer inquiries, to target offers and other marketing activities interesting to the person registered, to improve customer communication and for statistical purposes.

Data content of the register: Customer’s address and other contact details

Regular sources of information: Information provided by the customer

Regular disclosure of information:

Believebytuularossi e-commerce payments are made by payment and billing service Ayden. Ayden is one  


of the most popular payment service providers. (more information:

Believebytuularossi does not disclose customer information other than as specified above.

Principles of registry protection

Believebytuularossi protects the data collected so that in the normal use of the information system the service nor the authorized third parties can not access the confidential information. This information may be used for service maintenance or for statistical purposes. This information will not be used for direct marketing and will not be disclosed to third parties other than mentioned in the “Regulated disclosure of information” section unless the user has specifically subscribed to the direct marketing list.

The right of denial of a person registered

Under section 30 of the Personal Data Act, a registered person has the right to deny the registrar to process personal information about them, including direct mail, distance sales and other direct marketing together with market and opinion surveys, as well as for vital record and genealogy. A member may notify the person handling the register about the data disclosure and processing denial either by writing to them or by telephone.

Correcting the data

According to the section 29 of the Personal Data Act, the registrar shall without unnecessary delay and on their own initiative or, at the request of the data subject, rectify, delete or complete the incorrect, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete personal data in the register for the purposes of the processing.
If correcting the data or the implementation of the right to check information is refused, a member is given a written denial certificate and the member has the right to file the case to be handled by the data protection supervisor. The data protection delegate may issue a controller with an order to correct the information.

In order to carry out the right of inspection and to correct the information, contact the registrar:

Tuula Rossi-Hooijmaijers
Hedelmätarhantie 11 E 32
15860 Hollola
Phone: +358 40 50 71 999

© BELIEVE by tuula rossi